PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated May 24, 2020

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how DealTale collects, uses and discloses information, and what choices you have with respect to your information.

Dealtale (“we” or the “Company”) provides business who use our expertise and proprietary technology (“Customers”), with real-time and automated analyses and recommendations based on the engagement of prospective customers and customers (“Users”) with the Customer’s products, digital and non-digital assets, and marketing campaigns.

When a User interacts with a Customer’s product, service, online campaigns or CRM systems to which the Customer has authorized the Company to monitor (“Customer Products“), and subject to the limited access rights granted by the Customer through the applicable Customer Product, we process relevant information pertaining to the User’s usage of the Customer Products and provide the Customer with feedback on the relevant engagement of the User with the Customer Products (the “Services“).

This Privacy Policy outlines our practices with respect to using and processing Users’ information we receive from the Customer and from Users’ usage of the Customer Product, either as provided to us automatically by the Customer Products, or manually by the Customer through our Customer’s user interface of our Services. We encourage Users to read the Privacy Policy carefully and use it to make informed decisions. Please note that this Privacy Policy does not apply to each Customer’s privacy practices and any processing of information by the Customer outside the scope of our Services. If Users wish to understand how the Customer may use such information, they should review the applicable Customer’s privacy policy.

 

In this Privacy Policy Users can read about:

  • What type of information we process
  • How we collect Users’ information
  • Our usage of Cookies
  • How we use the information
  • With whom we share the information
  • For how long we retain the information
  • How we safeguard the information
  • How to contact us

 

What type of information we process

Dealtale processes information provided from Dealtale’s Customers which includes both non-identifiable information pertaining to the customer and Personal Data. This includes the following categories of data:

  • Account Data. Information you provided to the Customer stored in Customer Products.
  • Device data. Information about the personal computer or mobile device you use to access the Customer Product. This may include technical information transmitted by Users’ device, including certain software and hardware information such as the browser used to access the site, the device model and operating system, language preference, unique device identifiers, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address through which you accessed the Customer Product.
  • User Activity. Information regarding User’s activity on the Customer Product such as the time and frequency of access, the referrer page domain, pages viewed, and interactions between the Customer and the User.
  • Geo-location data. If the Customer’s mobile app has the relevant permissions, we may receive your precise geo-location when you actively use the app. When you access Customer Products through the Customer’s website we will collect your approximate geo-location.
  • Inquiries. If you contact us for questions or complaints, we will collect the information related to your inquiry and to verify your identity. This may include your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and other contact information, depending on the nature of your inquiry.
  • Email and other forms of communication.
  • Transaction and purchase data

If we combine Personal Data with non-identifiable information, the combined information will be treated by us as Personal Data for as long as it remains combined.

How we collect information 

We use three main methods to collect information, which relates to Users:

  1. With full Customer consent, we collect information through Users’ use of any of the Customer Products.
  2. We collect information, which the User voluntarily provides to the Customer or shares on the Customer Products and which is provided to us by the Customer.
  3. Collect information from third party sources such as public data bases etc.

Cookies        

We use cookies and other technologies when Users access the Customer Products.

A “cookie” is a small piece of information that the Customer’s website assigns to the User’s browser while the User is browsing such website. Cookies are very helpful and are used by us for the purpose of gathering relevant information in order to detect possible online and identity frauds.

We use ‘session cookies’, which are stored temporarily during a browsing session and are deleted from User’s device when the browser is closed, and ‘persistent cookies’, which are saved on User’s device for a fixed period and are not deleted when the browser is closed.

The User may disable the storage of and/or remove the cookies via his browser settings.

How we use the information

We use Users’ Personal Information in the manners described in this Privacy Policy. In addition to the purposes listed above, the information we collect is being used for any of the following purposes:

  • To provide our Services to Customers;
  • To support and troubleshoot our Services;
  • To investigate violations and enforce our policies, and as required by law, regulation or other governmental authority, or to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process or respond to a government request.

With whom we share the information

We do not rent, sell, or share Users’ Personal Information with third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We may share Personal Information which relates to the particular Customer from whom the information was collected in order to provide our Services.

In addition, in order to provide our Services, we may share Personal Information with (i) affiliated companies within the Dealtale group of companies, as listed below; (ii) our service providers, in connection with performance of the Services, e.g. cloud web services for storing information on our behalf or processing information.  

All third party services are evaluated and must be approved by the Dealtale security team before integration. We remain liable to you in the event of such data transfers.

We may also disclose Personal Information, or any information submitted via the Services if we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is helpful or reasonably necessary to: (i) comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; (ii) enforce our policies, including investigations of potential violations thereof; (iii) investigate, detect, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities or other wrongdoing, suspected fraud or security issues; (iv) to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; (v) prevent harm to the rights, property or safety of us, the Customers, the Users or any third party; or (vi) for the purpose of collaborating with law enforcement agencies and/or in case we find it necessary in order to enforce intellectual property or other legal rights. Except for transfers to authorities under section (i) or (vi) above, we remain primarily liable towards Customers for any third party to which we transfer the data.

We may also be required to disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Rights to Your Information

Users located in certain countries, including the European Economic Area, have certain statutory rights to their personal data. Subject to exemptions provided by law, and with proper identification, you may have the right to certain actions to your data such as:

  • Right to verify your information
  • Right to see what personal information about you we have
  • Right to request that we erase data about you
  • Right to restrict Dealtale from processing data pertaining to you
  • Right to export data in a portable format

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, contact us at: privacy@dealtale.io. When handling your request, we will ask for additional information to confirm your identity (which may include Personal Data). However, please note that any action regarding your personal data may be subject to limitations imposed by the Customer controlling such personal data.

For how long we retain the information

Dealtale retains your information for as long as needed to provide our Services and to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our policies unless you or the merchant that sent us your data request the deletion of your information. In some cases, we may retain certain information about you as required by law or compliance, even if your information is deleted.

Aggregated Information

We may use the information we collect to compile aggregated, anonymized, or de-identified information. We may share such anonymized or de-identified information with any other third party, at our sole discretion.

How we safeguard the information

We take great care in implementing and maintaining the security of the Services and safeguarding information which relates to Users. We employ industry standard procedures and policies to ensure the safety of Users’ information and prevent unauthorized use of any such information. Although we take reasonable steps to safeguard such information, we cannot be responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorized access or abuse our Services, and we make no warranty, express, implied or otherwise, that we will prevent such access.

If Users are to believe that their privacy was not treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy, or if any person attempted to abuse our Services or acted in an inappropriate manner, it will be advisable to contact us directly at privacy@dealtale.io.

Automated Decision Making

The Customer may, in its discretion, use Dealtale’s Services to make decisions regarding the User’s use of Customer Products. Please direct inquiries concerning the decision about your order to the applicable Customer.

Corporate transaction

We may share information which relates to Users, including Personal Information, in the event of a corporate transaction (e.g. sale of a substantial part of our business, merger, consolidation or asset sale) of the Company. In this event, the acquiring company will assume the rights and obligations as described in this Privacy Policy.

Minors

We do not collect any information, which relates to Users who are under the age of 16. In the event that we become aware that an individual under the age of 16 has shared any information, we will discard such information. If Users have any reason to believe that a minor has shared any information with us, it will be advisable to contact us at privacy@dealtale.io.

Data Transfer

Dealtale may transfer data outside of your country of residence. Dealtale complies with international data transfer laws and ensures that it has a legally approved mechanism in place to allow for the international data transfer such as the US-EU Privacy Shield or the Standard Contractual Clauses. Dealtale complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States.  Dealtale has certified to the U.S. Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Dealtale commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information.  EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Dealtale at:  privacy@dealtale.io Dealtale has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

Dealtale is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). If you are not satisfied with our handling of your request, you may file a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission at https://ftccomplaintassistant.gov/#crnt&panel1-1 or the data protection authority as specified below.

Under the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, the U.S. Department of Commerce (DOC) and the European Commission have committed to implement an arbitration mechanism to provide European individuals with the ability to invoke binding arbitration to address unresolved complaints that an organization has violated its obligations under the Privacy Shield Principles.  If you are not satisfied with the resolution of the complaint offered by Dealtale, you may initiate such binding arbitration proceedings.

Data Protection Authority

Subject to applicable law, you also have the right to restrict Dealtale’s use of other information that constitutes your Personal Information and lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority or the European Data Protection Supervisor

Rue Wiertz 60
1047 Bruxelles/Brussel
Office: Rue Montoyer 30, 6th floor
Tel. +32 2 283 19 00
Fax +32 2 283 19 50
email: edps@edps.europa.eu  
Website: http://www.edps.europa.eu/EDPSWEB/

Updates or amendments to the Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, in our sole discretion, and the most current version will always be posted on our website (as reflected in the “Last Revised” heading).

How to contact us

If Users have any general questions about the Services or the information that we collect about them and how we may use it, they may contact us at privacy@dealtale.io

Details of Company and affiliated companies in the group:

Dealtale Ltd.

361 Christopher CT, Palo Alto CA 94306, USA

14 Nachmani St., Tel Aviv, Israel.

Dealtale Website Privacy Notice

Last Revised: May 24, 2020

This policy sets forth how Dealtale Ltd. (“we” or “Dealtale”) collect and use information about visitors to the Dealtale website at https://dealtale.io (the “Site”). When you use the Site or otherwise communicate with us (e.g. via email) you will provide, and Dealtale will collect, certain information, some of which can be used to personally identify and/or locate you (“Personal Information”).

Introduction

This Privacy Notice details how Dealtale Ltd. (“us“, “we” or “Company“) process information of users of our website (each, “you” or “User“) collected through our website (the “Services“).

The details of the Company are as follows:

Dealtale Ltd.

361 Christopher CT, Palo Alto CA 94306, USA

14 Nachmani St., Tel Aviv, Israel.

Our data protection officer may be contacted by email at: privacy@dealtale.io

We may revise this notice from time to time, in our sole discretion, and the most current version will always be posted on our website (as reflected in the “Last Revised” heading). We encourage you to visit this page regularly for any changes.

What information we collect

We may collect personal information about you as follows (“Personal Information“):

  • Voluntary Information: We may collect information that you provide us voluntarily. For instance, when you communicate with us via the ‘contact us’ option on the Service, or by applying to a job opening posted on our ‘Careers’ page on the Service.
  • Device Information: We may collect specific types of connection details and information with regard to your device, software or hardware that may identify you. Such information may include: browser type, device identifiers, and IP address.

Cookies and Related Technologies

Cookies are small data files that are placed on users’ devices to monitor how users interact with websites and other online services. Pixel tags, also called web beacons or single-pixel gifs, tag a graphic on a web page or in an email message that tracks pages viewed or email messages opened. Logs are continuous digital records of events and interactions that occur on a website. Cookies, pixel tags, and/or logs can be used to identify your IP address, browser type, domain name, and specific web pages through which you click and/or email messages you open.

Dealtale and our service providers may use cookies, pixel tags, and/or logs because they:

  • are essential for us to provide our Site to you;
  • help us optimize, personalize and/or otherwise improve your experience and/or the performance of the Site and our service and marketing-related communications with you; and
  • enable advertising delivered to you to be more relevant.

Most web browsers allow you to erase cookies on your computer, block cookies from your computer, or notify you when a cookie is stored on your computer. If you choose to disable or otherwise block certain cookies, you may be unable to use, or experience decreased functionality with, parts of the Site. Your browser may also support functions to block or restrict pixel tags. 

You may also opt out of the pixel tags and other advertising tracking technologies by following the instructions at: www.networkadvertising.org/choices or www.aboutads.info/choices

We also use google analytics to collect information about your use of the Services. This third party service collects and shares information about your use of the Services in accordance with the following terms https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

You can opt-out of this tracking technology here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881 

International transfer

Since we operate globally, it may be necessary to transfer data, including Personal Information, to other countries than the country in which the information was collected. In these instances, we will transfer your data only based on standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission.

For how long we retain the information

We retain the information that we collect from our Users for as long as we are providing the Services to the applicable customer. Retention periods will be determined taking into account the type of information that is collected and the purpose for which it is collected, bearing in mind the requirements applicable to the situation and the need to destroy outdated, unused information at the earliest reasonable time. Under applicable regulations, we may keep records containing Users’ Personal Information, account opening documents, communications and anything else as required by applicable laws and regulations.

We may rectify, replenish or remove incomplete or inaccurate information, at any time and at our own discretion.

Your privacy rights

Certain jurisdictions provide Users with certain statutory rights to their Personal Information. Subject to exemptions provided by law, and with proper identification, you may have the right to certain actions to your Personal Information such as:

  • Right to verify your Personal Information (to access, delete, change or update any Personal Information relating to you. For example, if you believe that your Personal Information is incorrect, you may ask to have it corrected or deleted);
  • Right to see what Personal Information about you we have;
  • Right to request that we erase Personal Information about you (subject to any other legal obligation that may require us to keep that information);
  • Right to restrict us from processing Personal Information pertaining to you (for example, you may request that we will stop using or sharing your Personal Information with third-parties); and
  • Right to export Personal Information in a portable format.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, contact us at: privacy@dealtale.io. When handling your request, we will ask for additional information to confirm your identity (which may include Personal Information). However, please note that if you choose not to allow us to process your Personal Information, we may be prevented from providing our Services.

Please note that these rights are not absolute and may be subject to our own legitimate interests and regulatory requirements.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your Personal Information, please contact us directly at: privacy@dealtale.io 

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are collecting or processing your Personal Information not in accordance with the laws, you can file a complaint to the applicable data protection authority.

Updates or amendments to the Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time, in our sole discretion, and the most current version will always be posted on our website (as reflected in the “Last Revised” heading).

How to contact us

If you have any general questions about the Site or the information that we collect about them and how we may use it, they may contact us at privacy@dealtale.io

Details of Company:

Dealtale Ltd.,

361 Christopher CT, Palo Alto CA 94306, USA

14 Nachmani St., Tel Aviv, Israel.